Pawsome Walking Privacy Policy

Information I Collect

To ensure health and safety on our walks and interactions you will normally provide me with certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, vet and pet information and payment information. I will store your information in paper consent forms and on an electronic recorded information app which will be fully username and password protected.


 

Why I Need Your Information and How I Use It

I rely on a number of legal bases in which to collect, and use your information, including:

  • Where it is necessary for the wellbeing of your pets whilst in my care. This is to include, in the state of an emergency, to have full permission to take your pets to the vet and perform any action that I may consider appropriate in the situation.

  • When you have provided information, you may revoke it at any time, such as by email, phone call or online messaging systems.

  • If necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your payments if required by tax law.


 

Marketing

From time to time I may wish to take pictures of the walks and share them on my various social media pages to be used as advertising for the business. This will only be done with your explicit consent. 


 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

  • Service providers. I may engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my business, such as external accountancy services. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

  • Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I am legally required to.

  • Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, but only to the extent permitted by law and with your consent.

     

  • Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I am legally required to.

     

Data Retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with mt legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. 


 

Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EU

I may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the US, Australia and other sites. As a result, I may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If I am deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, I rely on the highest levels of security and encryption provided by my computer software supplier.


Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights below:

  • Access. You have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you and your pets by contacting me using the contact information below.

  • Change, restrict, delete. You may also have the rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. 

  • Complaints. If you wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have a right to do so with the Office of the Information Commissioner at www.oicjersey.org.

  • Object. You can object to:

  • (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and

  • (ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.


 

How to Contact Me

For purposes of GDPR, I, Hannah Coates, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at hannah@pawsomewalking.com. Alternatively, you may mail me at:

Meadowbank

La Rue De La Vallee

St Mary

Jersey

JE3 3DL